2004-07-04 | ATRIP Congress – Utrecht

ATRIP Congress 2004

Conference languages: English and French

Provisional Program

Monday 26 July
08.30-09.00 Registration
09.00-09.45 Inauguration

Ernst J. Numann, Dutch Supreme Court, The Hague, The Netherlands
Ysolde Gendreau, President ATRIP, University of Montreal Canada
Willem Grosheide, Director CIER, Utrecht, The Netherlands

09.45-10.30 Session I Round Table Discussion

Chair:
Jan Brinkhof, CIER, Utrecht, The Netherlands

Francis Gurry, WIPO, Geneva, Switserland
Erik Nootenboom, EC, Brussels, Belgium
Adrian Otten, WTO, Geneva, Switserland
Jörg Reinbothe, EC, Brussels, Belgium
Petia Totcharova, UNESCO, Paris, France

10.30-11.00 Coffee & Tea Break
11.00-13.00 Session II Concurrence and Convergence of IPR’s

Chair:
Bill Cornish, Cambridge University, United Kingdom

Speakers:
Greame Dinwoodie, Chicago-Kent College of Law, USA
Antoon Quaedvlieg, University of Nijmegen, The Netherlands
Myra Tawfik, University of Windsor, Canada
Guido Westkamp, Queen Mary Intellectual Property Research Institute, London, United Kingdom

13.00-14.30 Lunch (Lunch speaker)
14.30-15.30 Session III Public Domain

Chair:
Lionel Bently, School of Law Kings College, London, United Kingdom

Speakers:
Madeleine de Cock Buning, CIER, Utrecht, The Netherlands
Abraham Drassinower, University of Toronto, Canada
Charlotte Waelde, AHRB Research Centre in IPDT Law, Edinburg, Scotland

15.30-16.00 Coffee & Tea Break
16.00-17.15 Session III (continued)
17.15 End Sessions
17.30-20.00 Reception at City Hall and city tour by boat
Tuesday 27 July
09.00-10.30 Session IV Cultural Property and IPR

Chair:
Michael Blakeney, Queen Mary Intellectual Property Research Institute, London, United Kingdom

Speakers:
Kingsley Ampofo, University of Ghana, Legon, Ghana
Rosemary Coombe, Harvard University, Boston, USA
Hayyan ul Haq, Indonesia
Brad Sherman, Griffith University, Brisbane, Australia

10.30-11.00 Coffee & Tea Break
11.00-13.00 Session V Trademark Protection for Personalities and Characters

Chair:
Annette Kur, Max Planck Institute, Munich, Germany

Speakers:
Federica Gioia, University of Sacro Cuore, Piacenza, Italy
Jean-Louis Goutal, Mendes France University, Grenoble, France
Marshall Leaffer, Indiana University, School of Law, Bloomington, USA
Loy Wee Loon, Ip Academy, National University of Singapore, Singapore

13.00-14.30 Lunch (Lunch speaker)
14.30-15.30 Session VI Paradigms in Patent Law

Chair:
Martin Adelman, George Washington University Law School, Washington, USA

Speakers:
Mahendra P. Bhatnagar, Institute of Intellectual Property Research &
Practice, Haryana, India
Carlos Correa, University of Buenos Aires, Argentina
Gustavo Ghidini, Luiss University Rome, Italy
Joseph Straus, Max Planck Institute, Munich, Germany

15.30-16.00 Coffee & Tea Break
16.00-17.15 Session VII Exclusive Rights, Compulsory Licenses, DRM, Levies

Chair:
Thomas Dreier, University of Karlsruhe, Germany

Speakers:
Andrew Charlesworth, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
Kamiel Koelman, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Alexander Peukert, Max Planck Institute, Munich, Germany
Katsuya Tamai, University of Tokyo, Japan [doc]

17.15 End of Sessions
17.15-19.00 Reception at the Academy Building

Wednesday 28 July
9.00 -10.30 Session VIII Teaching & Research in IPR’s

Chair:
Ysolde Gendreau, University of Montreal, Canada

10.30-11.00 Coffee & Tea Break

Speakers:
Francois Dessemontet, University of Lausanne, Switserland
Mariano Genovesi, Buenos Aires University, Argentina
Willem Grosheide, CIER, Utrecht, The Netherlands
Graeme Laurie, A.H.R.B. Edinburgh, Scotland
Jan Kabel, IvIR, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Jan Rosen, Stockholm University, Stockholm, Sweden

11.00-13.00 Session VIII Teaching & Research in IPR’s (continued)
13.00-14.30 Lunch
14.30-16.00 Session IX Country Reports

Chair:
Charles McManis, Washington University, St. Louis, USA

Speakers:
Kung-Chung Liu, Taipei, Taiwan [doc]
Rainer Oesch, Finland [doc]
Horacio RANGEL-ORTIZ, Mexico City, Mexico [doc]
Ida Madieha bt. Abdul Ghani Azmi, Malaysia [doc]
Luis Mariano Genovesi, Argentina [doc]
Vittorio M. de Sanctis [doc]
Margaret Ann Wilkinson, Canada [doc]

16.15-17.15 General Body Meeting
17.15 End of Conference
19.30-22.30 Conference Dinner
Thursday July 29, 2004
Delegates and accompanying guests are able to participate in one of the conference excursions to The Hague, Delft, Park ‘De Hoge Veluwe’ or Rotterdam. Busses will leave from your hotel between 08.30-09.00 hrs. Lunch is included and will be served in a local restaurant.

Expected time to return to your hotel is 18.00 hrs.